Puffin Watching from Reykjavik – The Clowns of the Sea
Puffin Watching from Reykjavik
Yes, its Iceland’s most famous bird – the ever endearing Atlantic Puffin. In Icelandic they are called Lundir (loon-dir). These cute little birds arrive every April and stay until mid to late August. Known for their brightly coloured beaks, these adorable creatures have become somewhat of an Icelandic symbol. Puffins can be spotted in many locations around the coast. However, if you are short on time and you really want to make sure that you haven’t left without seeing them, then we have great news for you. You can go puffin watching from Reykjavik and observe them in their natural habitat on Lundey island, which is vey close to Reykjavík.
How and Where?
There are multiple departures daily throughout April to August. Sometimes it is even possible to see them in September, if there are a few stragglers around. You will head off with local experts in small, traditional style fishing boats. The tours normally take around 1.5 hours, as it only takes around 15 minutes or so to reach the island.
Are We Not Disturbing Them?
Even though puffins are pretty used to humans being around, the boat will never go too close to the shore. This means that they can go about their business in peace. However, if you ever find yourself close to a puffin, always remember to keep your distance. Whilst they might seem quite confident in approaching you, it is always best not to touch them.
Things you probably didn’t know about Puffins
- Around 60% of the Atlantic Puffin population breed in Iceland.
- Puffins spend most of their lives at sea, only coming to land to have their young.
- Puffins mate for life and the lifetime of an average puffin is around 20 years or so. Although they have been know to live to almost twice this age.
- Puffins don’t have nests. Instead, they dig holes in the ground where they will lay their eggs. Mum and Dad both take turns to incubate the egg, a bit like penguins. It takes around 5-6 weeks before a puffling is born.
- Despite their size, puffins are actually quite heavy. This is why they aren’t the most graceful fliers, but everything changes once they hit the water.
Have a look at our locations page to see where else in Iceland you can find puffins.